Privacy Policy

Last Updated Date: August 3, 2021

AgTech Holdings, Inc. and its corporate affiliates, including VividGro, Inc., (“we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes our practices for our collection, processing, use, and disclosure of the personal information that we collect.

1. Scope

This Policy describes how we, in our capacity as a “controller” under applicable laws, process personal information related to:

• the use of our websites that link to this Policy, including www.groadvisorworldwide.com, www.vividgro.com, and www.lumigrow.com, (the “Websites”),
• the individuals who participate in our surveys, and
• the individuals who communicate with us.

This Policy does not apply to information that:

• we collect offline or through any other means not listed above,
• you provide to us or is collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Websites. These third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them,
• we collect from our employee and non-employee workers, job applicants, or job candidates.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not access or use the Websites. By accessing or using the Websites, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by our Policy.

2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Websites, including information:

● by which you may be personally identified, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), address, or any other identifier that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate you (“personal information”).
● that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as geographic location.
● about your internet connection, the devices you use to access our Websites and other usage details.

We collect this information:

● Directly from you when you provide it to us.
● Automatically when you access or use the Websites.
● From third parties, including other vendors or business partners.

3. Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Websites may include:

● Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Websites. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide at the time you sign up for newsletters, download any materials, you schedule a consultation with a controlled environment agriculture expert and/or you contact us.
● Records and copies of your correspondence with us.
● Your responses to surveys or questionnaires that we might ask you to complete.

You also may provide information to be posted on public areas of the Websites or transmitted to other users of the Websites or third parties, including comments to blog posts and other Website content (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on the Websites and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we may monitor certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

4. Automatic Information Collection and Tracking

When you access and use our Websites, we may automatically collect information to improve our Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

Usage Details. When you access and use the Websites, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Websites, including location data, time of visit, length of time you visit the Websites or specific pages, page views, scroll depth, click-stream information, referring URL, logs, location information, scoring content that you are interested in, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Websites.

Device Information. We may collect information about your device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, network information, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen color processing ability.
Behavioral Tracking/Targeting. We also may collect information about your activities over time or across third-party websites, apps, or other online services, commonly known as behavioral tracking. The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. We may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content, such as asking you to complete a form you previously started.

5. Information Collection and Tracking Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

Cookies (or browser/mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your device. Cookies are a way to carry information from one session on a website to another, or between sessions on related websites, without having to burden a server machine with large quantities of data storage.
Web Beacons and Other Technologies. Pages of our Websites, our emails, and surveys may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). The information we may obtain in this manner would, for example, enable us to customize the Websites and to measure the overall effectiveness of the Websites.
Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. It uses cookies to collect the information identified in Section 5, for example, information about the operating system and the browser that you use, your IP address, the website you previously accessed (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to the Websites. On subsequent repeated visits to the Websites, frequently used information is automatically displayed for you. We are able to track your usage patterns with the help of the cookies. The information generated by cookies about the use of the Websites is transmitted to a Google server, which may be located within or outside of, the United States, and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Websites. Google may transfer these rights to third parties insofar as it is required to do so by law or in order that data may be processed on Google’s behalf. By accepting this policy, you consent to the processing of your data by Google.
Google AdWords. The Websites use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to the Websites. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have not completed a task on the Websites, for example, partially completing a contact us form. This outreach could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network or via an email. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Websites. Any data collected will be used in accordance with this Policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can obtain information on how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org.
Facebook Pixels. We use Facebook pixel, which is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by understanding the actions people take on the Websites. We use the pixel data to make sure our ads are being shown to the right people and to build advertising audiences. We have a pixel code on the header of the Websites. When someone visits the Websites and takes an action (like completing a form), the Facebook pixel is triggered and reports this action. By accepting this Policy, you consent to the processing of your data by Facebook.
Microsoft Advertising. We use Microsoft Advertising to promote our business online. To more effectively market our products or services, we use a small text file known as a cookie to record the completion of your transaction. Microsoft Advertising may collect or receive personal information about you. Any personal information collected will be used in accordance with this Policy and the Microsoft Privacy Statement.
Other Retargeting/Behavioral Advertising Providers. We use other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Websites. The information we collect may be associated with your personal information or we may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services. We may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

6. How We Use Your Information

While the purposes for which we may process personal data will vary depending upon the circumstances, in general we use personal information for the purposes set forth below.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

• to present our Websites and content to you, and to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Websites
• to provide you with customer support
• to provide you with ads and to evaluate, measure and improve the effectiveness of our ad campaigns,
• to provide marketing communication and newsletters, including to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
• to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information or express an interest. For example, we may use the information you provided to contact you to schedule a consultation or to answer your questions
• to evaluate and improve our Websites, services and business operations, and to develop new offerings and services; and to conduct surveys and other evaluations
• to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
• to estimate usage patterns, customize, and improve the Websites
• to detect, prevent, and address technical issues with the Websites
• in any other way we may describe when you provide the information, and for any other purpose with your consent

7. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

● to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you provide us an email address to receive newsletters, we will transmit email newsletters to that email address
● for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information
● to our affiliates, advertising and marketing partners, service providers, and other third parties, including manufacturers and industry suppliers, we use to support our operations
● to sell to our business partners and other third parties for their marketing purposes
● to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our users is among the assets transferred
● for any other purpose, with your consent
● to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request
● to enforce or apply this Policy
● if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, or others

We may de-identify or aggregate information so that we may use it for business and marketing purposes.

8. Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. If you do not want us to collect your information, as described in this Policy, do not use our Websites. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of your information.

Tracking Technologies. Browsers, such as Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox, let you delete cookies and choose what types of cookies you want to allow on your computer. Please visit Help for your browser to learn how to delete cookies or manage your cookie settings. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the Websites may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
Email and Solicitations. When you contact us through certain forms on the Websites, you may thereafter be added to our email list(s) to receive email messages. For example, if you contact us to receive our newsletter, we may email you to provide you with information about us or special offers and general information about other goods, services and events. At any time, you can choose to no longer receive such emails by using the “unsubscribe” method found at the bottom of each email.

You may also send us an email, give us a call, or write us a letter via the contact information provided in Section 17 of this Policy to specifically request to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Websites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

9. No Collection of Information from Children

Our Websites are not directed to children under 16 years of age. We do not solicit or knowingly collect any information from visitors under 16 years of age. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us immediately through the contact information found in Section 17 of this Policy.

10. “Do Not Track” Signals

Our Websites do not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through a “Do Not Track” feature your browser may have. If you wish to disable cookies on our Websites, you should not rely on any “Do Not Track” feature.

11. Cross-Border Transfer

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed outside your country of residence in a country that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data under the data protection laws in your country of residence. There are potential risks to you associated with transferring your information to other countries due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards. These risks include the risk that you will not be able to exercise your data protection rights under applicable law to protect yourself from unlawful use or disclosure of your information. The data protection and privacy laws of certain countries may not afford you the same level of protection as those in your own country. Where this is the case we will transfer the personal data where we are satisfied that there are comparable levels of protection equivalent to your country of residence by using a legitimate transfer mechanism to the extent required under applicable laws, such as pursuant to contractual clauses. Under certain data protection laws and regulations, there may be additional requirements with which we must comply before transferring any personal data outside of the territory from which it has been collected, including without limitation, having obtained explicit consent from you with respect to such offshore transfer of personal data and undertaken certain security assessments mandated by local laws and regulations. BY PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO US, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WE WILL TRANSFER, STORE, AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

12. United Kingdom, European Union, and European Economic Area Privacy Rights

If you are an individual located in the United Kingdom, European Union or European Economic Area, you have the following rights, under the UK Data Protection Act of 2018 or GDPR, regarding your personal information:

Right of access. You have the right to request access to your personal data, obtain a copy of the personal data held by us, and receive information regarding the processing of your personal data.
Right to rectify. You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you.
Right to erasure. In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data unless the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
Right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including when the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, except we may process your personal information for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of the rights or another person.
Right to object to direct marketing. You may have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data and/or to stop sending you marketing communications.
Right to withdraw consent. If the lawful basis for processing your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be provided with your personal data in a structured, machine readable and commonly used format and to request that we transfer the personal data to another data controller without hindrance.
Right to lodge a complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the UK or the EU Member State of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of an alleged infringement of the applicable data protection law.

If you would like to make such a request, please email: customersuccess@groadvisorworldwide.com and insert “Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line or call this number: 1-831-221-5578. To protect your privacy and security, we may take steps to verify your identity before taking action on your request.

13. Our Legal Bases for Processing Personal Information

The UK Data Protection Act of 2018, GDPR and other relevant laws require that we inform you of the legal bases for our processing of your personal data. Where these laws are applicable, our legal basis for processing your personal data will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. We rely on the following lawful basis for processing personal data: your explicit consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, legitimate interest, and compliance with legal obligations.

From time to time, you may provide us with your personal information in order to contact us, schedule a consultation, receive customer support, sign-up for newsletters or marketing communication, or participate in a survey or evaluation. In these instances, our legal basis for the processing of that personal data is your explicit consent. Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

When we have collected your personal data to operate our Websites, to facilitate your participation in interactive features you may choose to use on our Websites, and personalize your experience on the Websites, our legal basis for processing of that personal data is our legitimate business interests (when not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms).

If you have any questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 17.

14. Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Websites. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through our Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.

15. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or defined in an agreement. We may retain personal information for longer where required by our regulatory obligations or professional indemnity obligations, or where we believe it is necessary to establish, defend or protect our legal rights and interests or those of others.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

16. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Policy from time to time. The last updated date set forth at the top indicates the last time we revised this Policy. We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Notice by posting the revised Policy on our Websites. Your continued use of the Websites after we make changes to this Policy is deemed to be your acceptance of those changes.

17. Contact Information

To ask questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us you may contact us in writing at the following address: 211 W Wacker Dr, STE 300, PMB 217 Chicago, IL 60606. You may also contact us via email at customersuccess@groadvisorworldwide.com or via phone at 1-800-891-3705.

Schedule Your Free Consultation

 

Speak with a GroAdvisor and see how stress-free your next project can be – we’ll offer recommendations and scope your project as your single point-of-contact.